Menu
Search
Translate

Dollis Primary School

Meet the Governors

The role of the Governing Body is to provide direction, support and challenge to ensure that the school fulfils its aims.

 

The Governing Body is a committed group of interested individuals who meet each half term in order to help lead the school as critical friends - by championing school successes, whilst challenging areas of the school which need improvement so that all pupils can reach their potential. They also meet at other times as sub-committees (Operations Committee / Education Committee) to support and challenge areas of school finance, premises and the school curriculum.

We are always looking for new governors who feel they can offer their time, commitment, expertise and support. If you would be interested in becoming a school governor, please contact the headteacher for an informal chat.

 

 

Governing Body information

 

Chair of Governors: Ian Phillips

Chair of Operations Committee: Sury Katri

Chair of Education Committee: Chands Lalli

 

The table below has 11 columns - use the slide at the bottom of the table to view the whole chart

Name

 Term of office

Appointing body

Date of resignation if applicable

Committee member

Attendance at meetings

Full Governing Body 

4 meetings

 2019-2020

Attendance at Education Committee

 2 meetings

2019-2020

Attendance at Operations Committee

3 meetings

2019-2020

Business and pecuniary interests

Roles in other educational

Settings

Attendance at Full Governing Body  meetings

2020-2021

Ian Phillips

Chair of Governors

1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023

Independent

 

N/A

Education and Operation

4 out of 4 full gb meetings

09.10.19

04.12.19

18.03.20

16.06.20

 

2 out of 2 Education committee meetings  

07.11.2019

13.02.2020

 

 

3 out of 3

Operations

Committee meetings

30.09.19

30.01.20

14.04.20

Westfield Academy

 

Chrysalis Multi-Academy Trust 

 

Fishbone

 Trust member

 

Trust member

 

 

 

Proprietor

09.09.2020

07.10.2020

 

Wai-Yee Crees

Vice-Chair

24 Jan 2018 – 23 Jan  - 2022

Parent

N/A

Education and Operations

3 out of 4 meetings

09.10.19

18.03.20

16.06.20

2 out of 2 Education committee meetings  

07.11.2019

13.02.2020

 

 

3 out of 3

Operations

Committee meetings

30.09.19

30.01.20

14.04.20

N/A

N/A

09.09.2020

07.10.2020

 

Rev Josh Kane

Vice-Chair &

Safeguarding Governor

1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023

Co-opted

N/A

Operations

4 out of 4 meetings

09.10.19

04.12.19

18.03.20

16.06.20

N/A

2 out of 3

Operations

Committee meetings

30.09.19

14.04.20

MHEC

Mill Hill

Church

Director Minister

Member

09.09.202007.10.2020

 

 

Sue Tollerfield

1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023

Independent

N/A

Pay & Operations

4 out of 4 meetings

09.10.19

04.12.19

18.03.20

16.06.20

N/A

2 out of 3

Operations

Committee meetings

30.09.19

14.04.20

N/A

N/A

09.09.202007.10.2020

 

 

Carmel Meedziolka

1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023

Independent

Resigned  date April 2020

Education and Operations

Left – June 2020

4 out of 4 meetings

09.10.19

04.12.19

18.03.20

16.06.20

0 OUT OF 2 Education committee meetings

1 out 3 Operations committee meetings

30.09.19

 

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

Sury Katri

Pupil Premium Governor

1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023

LA

N/A

Pay & Operations

4 out of 4 meetings

09.10.19

04.12.19

18.03.20

16.06.20

N/A

 

3 out of 3

Operations

Committee meetings

30.09.19

30.01.20

14.04.20

Frith Manor Primary School

LA Governor

09.09.2020 07.10.2020

 

 

Nadia Akber (Moinuddin)

9 October 2019 – 8 October 2023

Parent

N/A

Operations

3 out of 4 meetings

09.10.19

04.12.19

18.03.20

N/A

 

0  out of 2

Operations

Committee meetings

N/A

N/A

09.09.2020

 

Chands Lalli

9 October 2019 – 8 October 2023

Parent

N/A

Education

4 out of 4 meetings

09.10.19

04.12.19

18.03.20

16.06.20

2 out of 2 Education committee meetings  

07.11.2019

13.02.2020

N/A

N/A

N/A

09.09.202007.10.2020

 

 

Zainab Mujadidi

13 October 2016 – 12October 2020

Parent

N/A

Education

1 out 4 meetings

04.12.19

1  out of 2 Education committee meetings  

13.02.2020

N/A

N/A

N/A

09.09.2020

 

Sarah Lacey

20 March 2019 – 19 March 2023

Staff

N/A

Education

3 out 4 meetings

09.10.19

04.12.19

18.03.20

2 out of 2 Education committee meetings  

07.11.2019

13.02.2020

N/A

N/A

N/A

09.09.202007.10.2020

 

 

Taslin Boga

1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023

Independent

N/A

Pay & Operations

3 out 4 meetings

09.10.19

18.03.20

16.06.20

N/A

 

3 out of 3

Operations

Committee meetings

30.09.19

30.01.20

14.04.20

N/A

N/A

09.09.202007.10.2020

 

 

Zarine Oomrigar

1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023

 

N/A

Education

2 out 4 meetings

18.03.20

16.06.20

2 out of 2 Education committee meetings  

07.11.2019

13.02.2020

N/A

N/A

N/A

09.09.202007.10.2020

Himanshu Shah

1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023

Independent

N/A

Operations

1 out 4 meetings

09.10.19

 

N/A

1 out of 3

Operations

Committee meetings

30.09.19

N/A

N/A

09.09.2020

 

Cara Demetriades

4 December 2019 – 3 December 2023

 

N/A

Operations

Appointed 04/12/2019

First full GB meeting

16.06.20

( 1 out of 2 meetings

N/A

1 out of 2

30.01.20

Bell Lane Primary School

 School Business

Manager

09.09.2020

07.10.2020

 

 

Staff Governor Vacancy

Vacancy

Staff

Vacancy

Education

 

Vacancy

Vacancy

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Top